About Us

Committees & Working Parties


Effective until October 2018

Last updated: 07 November 2017

 

Agility Committee

Mr Peter Dynan (Chair)
Miss Lara Sedgmen (DOGS ACT)
Ms Gail Brindley (DOGS WEST)
Mr Robert Mills (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mr Reg Dwyer (DOGS NT)
Ms Margaret Taylor (DOGS NSW)
Mr Michael Vigor (DOGS SA)
Mrs Kendal Olsen (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms Nikki Janetzki (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Agility Committee Charter

 

Breed Councils Liaison Working Party

Mrs Marie Merchant (Convenor)
Mr Ted Pickering (DOGS NSW)
Mr David Sales (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mrs Pauline Ashton (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Breed Councils Liaison Working Party Charter

 

Breed Standards Coordination Group

Mrs Marie Merchant (Chair)
Mr Frank Waring (Coordinator)
Mr Ian Rasmussen (Coordinator)
Mrs Jan Seary (Coordinator)
Mr Peter Frost (Coordinator)
Mr Jim Black (Coordinator)
Mr Wayne Burton (Coordinator)
Ms Glenys Alexander (Coordinator)

Click here to download the Breed Standards Coordination Group Charter

 

Canine Health & Wellbeing Committee

Dr Karen Hedberg (Chair) BVSc Sydney
Ms Kerry Olsson (DOGS ACT)
Mr Steven Warry (DOGS WEST) "RVN"
Miss Ainslie Carius (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Deborah Brackenreg (DOGS NT)
Mrs Judy de Jong (DOGS NSW)
Mr Brian Parker (DOGS SA)
Mrs Carol Eastley (DOGS TASMANIA) BSc Grad Dip Lib
Ms Sylvia Power (DOGS VICTORIA) (Deputy Chair)

Click here to download the Canine Health & Wellbeing Committee Charter

 

Conformation Committee

Mr Jim Black (Chair)
Mrs Linda Stevens (DOGS ACT)
Mr Paul Wilkes (DOGS WEST)
Mr John Burgess (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
TBA   (DOGS NT)
Mr John Sheppard (DOGS NSW)
Mr Lancelot Heilmann (DOGS SA)
Mrs Elaine Job (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mr Greg Browne (DOGS VICTORIA)

 

Dances with Dogs Committee

Mrs Barbara Murfet (Chair)
Mrs Niccola Hardaker (DOGS ACT)
Mrs Jill Houston (DOGS WEST)
Mrs Coral Pethers (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mrs Joan Stewart (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Margaret Bourne (DOGS SA)
Miss Barbara Duke (DOGS TASMANIA)
Miss Sue Cordwell (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Dances with Dogs Committee Charter

 

Database Access Working Party

Mr Des Kehoe
(Convenor)
Mr Rob Harrison (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mrs Virginia Gagan-Wilson (DOGS NSW)
Mr Tim Adams (DOGS VICTORIA)

 

Draft Test Committee

Mrs Beatriz Insausti (Chair)
Mrs Kim Haddon (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mrs Lyn Brand (DOGS NSW)
Mr Benjamin Taylor (DOGS SA)
Mrs Sue Gray (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms Sheridan Holmes (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS ACT, DOGS WEST, DOGS NT and DOGS SA are not represented on this committee as their Member Body does not foresee their State conducting these trials.]

 

Earth Dog Committee

Mrs Jan Cooke (Chair)
Mrs Sharon Munro (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Miss Lisa Shannahan (DOGS NSW)
Ms Tegan Whalan (DOGS SA)
Ms Selina Collins (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms  Elsa Hoggard (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS ACT, DOGS WEST and DOGS NT are not represented on this committee as their Member Body does not foresee their State conducting these trials.]

 

Herding Committee

Ms Tull Luttrell (Chair)
Mr Peter Shurmer (DOGS WEST)
Mr Peter Mayne (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Karin Finlayson (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Kristen Hughes (DOGS SA)
Mr Brett Smart (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mrs Kate Dourley (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS ACT and DOGS NT are not represented on this committee as their Member Body does not foresee their State conducting these trials.]

 

Junior Handler Committee

Mrs Shellie Marshall (Chair)
Mr Morgan Hurst (DOGS ACT)
Mrs Sarah Griffiths (DOGS WEST)
Mr Ian Rasmussen (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Caroline Camilleri (DOGS NT)
TBA   (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Annette Jones (DOGS SA)
Ms Trudi Counsell (DOGS TASMANIA)
Miss Elise Edwards (DOGS VICTORIA)

 

Legislative Committee

Mr Hugh Gent (Chair)
Miss Ainslie Carius (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Wendy Downing (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Simone Bingham (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms Jan Robinson (DOGS VICTORIA)

 

Lure Coursing Committee

Ms Anita Langford (Chair)
Ms Helen Mosslar (DOGS ACT)
Miss Danielle Simpson (DOGS WEST)
Dr Gaille Perry (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Wendy Downing (DOGS NSW)
Mr John Lewington (DOGS SA)
Mr Griff Parry (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms Sharne Quinn (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS NT is not represented on this committee as their Member Body does not foresee their State conducting these trials.]

 

Obedience & Tracking Committee

Mrs Raelee Hedger (Chair)
Miss Elaine Temby (DOGS ACT)
Ms Debbie Hyde (DOGS WEST) (Obedience)
Mrs Valeta Pethrick (DOGS WEST) (Tracking)
Mrs Barbara Murfet (DOGS QUEENSLAND) (Obedience)
Mrs Coral Pethers (DOGS QUEENSLAND) (Tracking)
Mrs Gloria Page (DOGS NT)
Miss Vicki Etherington (DOGS NSW)
Mr Brian Fielder (DOGS SA) (Obedience)
Mrs Josephine Miller (DOGS SA) (Tracking)
Mrs Christina Lowe (DOGS TASMANIA) (Obedience)
Miss Pat Hallam (DOGS TASMANIA) (Tracking)
Mrs Lyn Klecka (DOGS VICTORIA) (Deputy Chair)

Click here to download the Obedience & Tracking Committee Charter

 

Overseas Judges Approval Board

Mrs Marie Merchant (Convenor)
Mr Jim Black (DOGS ACT)
Ms Pam Campbell (DOGS WEST)
Ms Shaneen Bendixen (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mr Myron Arthur (DOGS NSW)
Mr William Gunter (DOGS NSW)
Mr Darren Bowey (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Overseas Judges Approval Board Charter

 

Overseas Judges Approval Appeals Board

Mr Hugh Gent (Convenor)

And Presidents from two States other than the one where the host Club and those members of the Non Resident Judges Approval Board are located.

 

Retrieving & Field Trial Committee

Mr Trevor Stevens (Chair)
Miss Lara Sedgmen (DOGS ACT) (Retrieving)
Mr Robert Stott (DOGS ACT) (Field)
Mrs Heather Ellis (DOGS WEST) (Retrieving)
Mr Ray Johnson (DOGS WEST) (Field)
Mr Elio Colasimone (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mr Tom Rees (DOGS NT)
Mr Jeff Griffiths (DOGS NSW)
Mr Graeme Allen (DOGS SA) (Retrieving)
Mr Geoffrey Maudlen (DOGS SA) (Field)
Mrs Sue Axton (DOGS TASMANIA) (Retrieving)
Mr Paul Littlejohn (DOGS TASMANIA) (Field)
Mr Noel Eltringham (DOGS VICTORIA) (Retrieving)
Mr David Blacker (DOGS VICTORIA) (Field)

Click here to download the Retrieving & Field Trial Committee Charter

 

Show Judges Training Committee

Mrs Marie Merchant (Chair)
Miss Emma Parker (DOGS ACT)
TBA   (DOGS WEST)
Mr John Burgess (DOGS QUEENSLAND) (Deputy Chair)
Mr Reg Dwyer (DOGS NT)
Mrs Lynette Brown       (DOGS NSW)
Mr Michael Camac (DOGS SA)
Mr John Connell (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mrs Glenys Alexander (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Show Judges Training Committee Charter

 

Show Judges Training Regulations Review Working Party

Mrs Marie Merchant   (Convenor)
Mr Hugh Gent (ANKC)
Mr Jim Black (DOGS ACT)
Ms Pam Campbell           (DOGS WEST)
Miss Ainslie Carius (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mr Russell Britten (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Glenys Alexander (DOGS VICTORIA)

 

 

Sled Sports Committee

Miss Nathalie Church (Chair)
Miss Tracey Goodwin (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Miss Mandi Church          (DOGS NSW)
Mr Craig Heard (DOGS SA)
Ms Tammy Clark (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mr Merv Turner (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS ACT, DOGS WEST and DOGS NT are not represented on this committee as their Member Body do not foresee their States conducting these trials.]

 

Consultative Committee on Animal Welfare
ANKC Ltd Representatives:

Mr Hugh Gent OAM  
Ms Wendy Downing  
Dr Karen Hedberg  
Mr Peter Frost  

 

 

 

 

 

  • Find a

    Breed Standard

  • View breed standards for all the Australian National Kennel Council recognised breeds.
  • Find an

    Australian Judge

  • Looking for an Australian Judge? Search our database of all the national approved judges.
  • Find an

    International Judge

  • Looking for a visiting international judge? Search our database of all visiting judges.